The Fine SAKE Award, Japan

The Fine Sake Awards Japan 2015

RESULTS

30 Grand Gold Medals and 138 Gold Medals

We have received 492 entries from the record-high number of 234 breweries in the fourth year of this event.
Fair and strict examination was conducted on February 26, which resulted in 30 Grand Gold Medals and 138 Gold Medals (award rate 29.8%).
  The award ceremony & reception is to be held at Academy Hills (Roppongi, Minato ward) on April 21.

Grand Gold Medal

11 awarded
 / 263 entries
award rate 4.2%
6 awarded
 / 69 entries
award rate 8.7%
13 awarded
 / 232 entries
award rate 5.6%

Gold Medal

69 awarded
 / 263 entries
award rate 26.2%
11 awarded
 / 69 entries
award rate 15.9%
58 awarded
 / 232 entries
award rate 25.0%

Grand Gold Medal

The Fine Sake Awards Japan (main category)
Hatsuhfune Namazake Junmai Ginjo
Tenju Shuzo
Akita
Suichoki Daiichi Shou Tokubetu Junmai
Kakuboshi
Miyagi
Watarai Dewanosato Tokubetu Junmai
Watarai-honten
Yamagata
Echigozakura Dai Ginjo
Ecigo Shuzo
Niigata
Echigotsurukame Junmai
Echigotsurukame
Niigata
Takumi Yamadanishiki Dai Ginjo
Kyohime Shuzo
Kyoto
Takumi Junmai Dai Ginjo
Kyohime Shuzo
Kyoto
Shinsei Yamadanishiki Yuiho Junmai Ginjo
Yamamotohonke
Kyoto
Bichuryu Dai Ginjo
Kamikokoro Shuzo
Okayama
Kamoizumi COKUN
Kamoizumi
Hiroshima
Yamatanmasamune Ginjo
Yagi Shuzobu
Ehime
Sparkling Sake Category
Amanoto Silky Nama Tokubetujunmai
Asamai Shuzo
Akita
Ninkiici RICE MAGIK RED
Ninkiichi Shuzo
Fukushima
Shinanonishiki Muchakumuutoku JDG01 Namadume
Miyajimasaketen
Nagano
Yumesansui 5wari5bu Oku Natsukasumiginjo Namasake Genshu Junmai Ginjo
Yamazaki
Aichi
Dassai Migaki 3wari9bu Sparkring
Asahi Shuzo
Yamaguchi
Nene Gold Happousei Junmai
Gokyo Shuzo
Yamaguchi
Daiginjo Category
Hanaharu Junmai Daiginjo
Hanaharu Shuzo
Fukushima
Niyuu Hanasansui Daiginjo
Nabedana
Chiba
Keiryu Shizuku Daiginjo
Endou Shuzoujou
Nagano
Kaiun Yamadanishiki Junmai Daiginjo
Doi Shuzojo
Shizuoka
Tokusenkunisakari Kuromatsu Daiginjo
Nakano Shuzo
Aichi
Tenrokuhairyo Daiginjo
Tenryou Shuzo
Gifu
Jurakudai Junmai Daiginjo
Sasaki Shuzo
Kyoto
Fukuju Kuro-Label Junmai Daiginjo
Koubeshusinkan
Hyogo
Sanzen Genshu Junmai Daiginjo
Kikuchi Shuzo
Okayama
Sanzen Genshu Daiginjo
Kikuchi Shuzo
Okayama
Houousuishin Kyukyokunodaiginjo Daiginjo
Suishinyamanehonten
Hiroshima
Dassai Migaki 2wari3bu Junmai Daiginjo
Asahi Shuzo
Yamaguchi
Chiyonosono Excel Daiginjo
Chiyonosono Shuzo
Kumamoto

Gold Medal

The Fine Sake Awards Japan (main category)
Kariho Rokusyu Ginjo
Akitashusei
Akita
Kaoriranman Junmai Ginjo
Akitameijo
Akita
Taigheizan Sumiduki Junmai Ginjo
Kodamajozou
Akita
Kitaakita Daiginjo
Hokushika
Akita
Ryozeki Junmai
Ryozeki
Akita
Haginotsuru Tokubetujunmai
Hagino Shuzo
Miyagi
Ooyama Tomizu Tokubetujunmai
Katoukahachirou Shuzo
Yamagata
Toko Genshu Junmaiginjo
Kojimasouhonten
Yamagata
Toko Junmai
Kojimasouhonten
Yamagata
Tatenokawa Seiryu Junmai Daiginjo
Tatenokawa Shuzo
Yamagata
Dewanosato Chiyokotobuki
Chiyokotobukitoraya
Yamagata
Hakurosuishu DewasansanM55 Honnama Tokusen Junmai
Takenotsuyu
Yamagata
HakurosuishuMiyamanishiki 55 Honnama Junmai Ginjo
Takenotsuyu
Yamagata
Tsuyahime Nandodemo Junmai Ginjo
Higashinohumoto Shuzo
Yamagata
Shuhou Tsuyahime Junmai
Shuhou Shuzoujo
Yamagata
Ninkiichi Gold-Ninki Junmai Daiginjo
Ninki Shuzo
Fukushima
Getsukyu Kahori Junmai Ginjo
Nagurayama Shuzo
Fukushima
Okunomatsu Junmai Ginjo
Okunomatsu Shuzo
Fukushima
Koshinokanchubai Gold Label
Niigatameijo
Niigata
Myokosan Honjozo
Myoko Shuzo
Niigata
Mukantei
Kikusui Shuzo
Niigata
Koshinoyukitsubaki Hana Junmai Ginjo
Yukitsubaki Shuzo
Niigata
Koshijinokoubai Tokubetsuhonjozo
Kubiki Shuzo
Niigata
Sasanoshizuku Kotobukiyama Junmai
Ishioka Shuzo
Ibaraki
Mirakuru Wakazakari Junmai
Nishihori Shuzo
Tochigi
Musashino Junmai Ginjo
Asahara Shuzo
Saitama
Kinmon Sekaitaka 50 Ginjo
Koyamahonke Shuzo
Hyogo
Umeichirin Junmai Ginjo
Umeichirin Shuzo
Chiba
Kinoene Junmai Ginjo
Iinumahonke
Chiba
Marushinmasamune Junmai Ginjo
Koyama Shuzo
Tokyo
Daisekkei Alps Nama
Daisekkei Shuzo
Nagano
Akanesasu Tokubetujunmai
Tsuchiya Shuzo
Nagano
Nanawarai Ginjo
Nanawarai Shuzo
Nagano
Takasago Nozomifuji
Takasago Shuzo
Shizuoka
Bon 55 Junmai
Katoukichiheishoten
Fukui
Hanagaki Nigori Junmai
Nanbu Shuzojo
Fukui
Kitanosho Junmai Ginjo
Funaki Shuzo
Fukui
Koorinosei Tokubetujunmai
Naitoujozo
Aichi
Kiyosu Junmai Ginjo
Kiyosujozo
Aichi
Hanzo Igaukonnishiki Tokubetujunmai
Ootashizo
Mie
Suzukagawa Junmai
Shimizuseizaburou Shoten
Mie
Hourai Dentoukarakuchi Ginjo
Watanabe Shuzoten
Gifu
Hourai Kuramotonokakushizake
Watanabe Shuzoten
Gifu
Hanamikura Kura Junmai
Hakusen Shuzo
Gifu
Yasamatsuru Iwaikurabu 2014
Takeno Shuzo
Kyoto
Kyodennrai Saranari Junmai Daiginjo
Yamamotohonke
Kyoto
Karaku Kyonokoto Junmai Ginjo
Shotoku Shuzo
Kyoto
Hakuteki Junmai Ginjo
Imanishiseibeishoten
Nara
Yatagarasu Rafu Namagenshu Junmai
Kitaokahonten
Nara
Choryo Kokoroyoshi Junmai Ginjo
Choryo Shuzo
Nara
Mimorosugi Tsuyubakaze Junmai Ginjo
Imanishi Shuzo
Nara
KONISHI Hiyashbori Ginjo
Konishi Shuzo
Hyogo
KONISHI Hiyashbori Daiginjo
Konishi Shuzo
Hyogo
Hakodatebugyo Junmai Ginjo
Konishi Shuzo
Hyogo
Tokusen Kuromatsuhakushika Dan Tokubetuhonjozo
Tatsuumahonke Shuzo
Hyogo
Hakutsuru Daiginjo
Hakutsuru Shuzo
Hyogo
Hamafukutsuru Junmai Daiginjo
Koyamahonke Shuzo Nadahamafukutsurukura
Hyogo
Chikara Junmai
Fukumusume Shuzo
Hyogo
Sakuramasamune Miyamizunohana Tokubetujunmai
Sakuramasamune
Hyogo
Kamoizumi Hiroshimahattan Junmai
Kamoizumi Shuzo
Hiroshima
Suishin Inaho Junmai Ginjo
Suishinyamanehonten
Hiroshima
Chiyomusubi Gouriki 60 Muroka Nama Junmai
Chiyomusubi Shuzo
Tottori
Chiyomusubi Gouriki 60
Chiyomusubi Shuzo
Tottori
Narutotai Junkokusan Mutenka Junmai
Honkematsuura Shuzojo
Tokushima
Narutotai Junkokusan Mutenka Junmai
Honkematsuura Shuzojo
Ehime
Kyohina Miyama Tokubetujunmai
Sakaroku Shuzo
Ehime
Tsukasabotan Niyodo Bloe
Tsukasabotan Shuzo
Kochi
Shigemasu Tokubetujunmai
Takahashisyoten
Fukuoka
Seishumunemasa 15 Junmaiginjo
Munemasa Shuzo
Saga
Amabuki Ultladry
Amabuki Shuzo
Saga
Sparkling Sake Category
Rokkasen Hitotoki Shiro Junmai
Rokkasen
Yamagata
Yonetsuru Hoppounigori Nusumi Ginjo
Yonetsuru Shuzo
Yamagata
Awasshu Happou Junmai
Hara Shuzo
Niigata
Housenka
Takeshigehonke Shuzo
Nagano
Shinanonishiki Muchakumutoku JG01 Namadume
Miyajimasaketen
Nagano
Bon Premium Sparkring Migaki 2wari Junmai Daiginjo
Katoukippeishoten
Fukui
Shochikubai Shirakabegura Mio Sparkring Seishu
Takara Shuzo
Kyoto
Choryo Konayuki
Choryo Shuzo
Nara
Taitenshirakiku Winterbom Nigori Nama Junmai
Shirakiku Shuzo
Okayama
Houhoushu Stripe
Marumoto Shuzo
Okayama
Shichida Origarami Nama Junmai
Tenzan Shuzo
Saga
Daiginjo Category
Chokai Daiginjo
Tenju Shuzo
Akita
Tenju Koshu Daiginjo
Tenju Shuzo
Akita
Chokaisan Junmai Daiginjo
Tenju Shuzo
Akita
Matsuemon Shuppinshu Daiginjo
Suzuki Shuzoten
Akita
Taiheizan Tenkou Junmai Daiginjo
Kodamajozo
Akita
Amonoto 35 Junmai Daiginjo
Asamai Shuzo
Akita
Setsugekka Junmai Daiginjo
Ryozeki Shuzo
Akita
Asabiraki Younoka Junmai Daiginjo
Asabiraki
Iwate
Abekan Daiginjo
Abekan Shuzoten
Miyagi
Urakasumi Daiginjo
Saura
Miyagi
Haginotsuru Daiginjo
Hagino Shuzo
Miyagi
Ginreigassan Gassannnoyuki Junmai Daiginjo
Gassan Shuzo
Yamagata
Ginreigassan Shizukuzake Daiginjo
Gassan Shuzo
Yamagata
Shuhou Yamadanishiki Junmai Daiginjo
Shuho Shuzojo
Yamagata
Tatenokawa Joryu Junmai Daiginjo
Tatenokawa Shuzo
Yamagata
Hakurosuishu Dewasannsann Junmai Daiginjo
Takenotuyu
Yamagata
Yonetsuru Kissui Junmai Daiginjo
Yonetsuru
Yamagata
Isshoseishun Daiginjo
Akebono Shuzo
Fukushima
Okunomatsu Junmai Daiginjo
Okunomatsu Shuzo
Fukushima
Echigotsurukame Tokujo Junmai Daiginjo
Echigo Tsurukame
Niigata
Hokusetsu Koshitanrei Junmai Daiginjo
Hokusetsu Shuzo
Niigata
Kurahikari
Kikusui Shuzo
Niigata
Setsugorou Shuppinshu
Kikusui Shuzo
Niigata
Echigoyukikura Secchuchozo Daiginjo
Tamagawa Shuzo
Niigata
Morohaku Hizoshu
Hara Shuzo
Niigata
Chojazakari Biroku Daiginjo
Niigatameijo
Niigata
Manotsuru Muroka Nama Genshu Daiginjo
Obata Shuzo
Niigata
Junmai Daiginjo
Myoko Shuzo
Niigata
Mizubasho Vintage
Nagai Shuzo
Gunma
Kinoene Daiginjo
Iinumahonke
Chiba
Hijiridake Daiginjo
Kikusui Shuzo
Nagano
Yumesansui 2wari2bu Oku Genshu Junmai Daiginjo
Yamazaki
Aichi
Gin Daiginjo
Tenryo Shuzo
Gifu
Tenrokuhairyo Junmai Daiginjo
Tenryo Shuzo
Gifu
Hidahomare Tenryo Daiginjo
Tenryo Shuzo
Gifu
Hourai Chogin Shizuku
Watanabe Shuzoten
Gifu
Hourai Gokuiden Daiginjo
Watanabe Shuzoten
Gifu
Hourai Irootoko Junmai Daiginjo
Watanabe Shuzoten
Gifu
Hanzo Igayamadanishiki Daiginjo
Oota Shuzo
Mie
Hanzo Shizukuzake Daiginjo
Oota Shuzo
Mie
Hanzo Kibakoiri Junmai Daiginjo
Oota Shuzo
Mie
Haneya Junmai Daiginjo
Fumigiku Shuzo
Toyama
Denshin Firstclass
Ippongikubohontenn
Fukui
Ippongi Junmai Daiginjo
Ippongikubohontenn
Fukui
Tomiou Yamadanishiki Daiginjo
Kitagawahonke
Kyoto
Jurakudai Extrapremium Daiginjo
Sasaki Shuzo
Kyoto
Sakuramasamune Oukaichirin Daiginjo
Sakuramasamune
Hyogo
Shunme Junmai Daiginjo
Sawanotsuru
Hyogo
Kotsuzumi Rojoh-Hana-Ari Tohka
Nishiyama Shuzo
Hyogo
Bicchuryu Junmai Daiginjo
Kamikokoro Shuzo
Okayama
Shuseneikou Zuiun Tokubetu Daiginjo
Eiko Shuzo
Ehime
Yukisuzume Junmai Daiginjo
Yukisuzume Shuzo
Ehime
Suigei Ginosae Junmai Daiginjo
Suigei Shuzo
Kochi
Shigemasu Junmai Daiginjo
Takahashisyoten
Fukuoka
Tenzan Daiginjo
Tenzan Shuzo
Saga
Amabuki Uradaiginjo Aiyama Daiginjo
Amabuki Shuzo
Saga
Sansui Daiginjo
Oimatsu Shuzo
Oita

OUTLINE

Date / Place
26 February 2015 / Japan Sake and Shochu Makers Association Building
Judges

【Team Reader】

Takeaki Ishikawa (Brewing Society of Japan) / Koujiro Takahashi (Japan Sake and Shochu Makers Association) / Yukio Hamada (Japan Sake and Shochu Makers Association) / Shigetoshi Sudo (Japan Sake and Shochu Makers Association)
Naoko Asai (『Dress』) / Hiroyoshi Asano (Akitaya Co., Ltd.) / Eisuke Iida (Okanaga Co., Ltd.) / Kiyotaka Oomori (SSI) / Takuya Kano (Sakebunka Institute, Inc.) / Haruyasu Kamiyama (AjinoHyodou Co,Ltd) / Yasuyuki Kitahara (Conrad Tokyo) / Mariko kiyonaga (Sake Samurai) / Minoru Kojim (Ryutsu Joho Kikaku Co., Ltd.) / Ritsuko Shimada (Sake stylist) / Joan Lim (Epicurian Nomads) / Daisuke Shoji (RSN Japan (RIEDEL) Co., Ltd.) / John Gauntner (Sake Journalist) / Sylvain Huet (Sake Samurai) / Yoshiaki Tsukuura (KONTATSU Co., Ltd.) / Takuya Hara (Ceoly Co,Ltd) / Makoto Fukuda (Shogakukan) / Takahiro Maebayashi (Kyokuju, Inc) / Takisi Mashita (Sake Students Clab) / Kiyoko Miyashita (Kado Enterprise) / Yoshinori Miyashita (Olympic Ltd) / Yoko Maeda (AP Company)
Entry
  1. Main Category : Priced 2,600 JPY or below for 1.8L and medium bottle available
  2. Sparkling Sake Category : Meet refined sake standards (no coloration, acidulant, or artificial fragrance)
  3. Dai Ginjo Category : Medium bottles available
Judging
Seven scale evaluation by blind sensory test in a Riedel Daiginjo glass.
Award
Grand Gold medal (Top 5%), Gold medal (Next 25% following Top 5%)
Organizer
The Fine SAKE Awards Japan Executive Committee
Executive Committee Members
Kontatsu Co., Ltd./Urakasumi Saura Co., Ltd./Sakebunka Institute, Inc./Tatsuma-Honke Brewing Co., Ltd./Ninki Inc./Ryutsu Joho Kikaku Co., Ltd.
Special Supporters
RSN Japan (RIEDEL) Co., Ltd.
Official Supporter
Japan Sake and Shochu Makers Association

Judge Viewing

The Award Ceremony & Reception

Sake Brewery guests who opened a booth at the Opening Presentation